13 OLYMPIC AND WORLD MEDALISTS SET TO COMPETE AT PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, MAY 5-8
By Taylor Miller-Gregorio, USA Wrestling | April 11, 2022, 3:48 p.m. (ET)USA Wrestling is sending a roster loaded with talent, including multiple World and Olympic medalists, to compete at the 2022 Pan American Championships, which are scheduled for May 5-8 in Acapulco, Mexico.
Below is a quick breakdown of who will be representing the Red, White and Blue next month:
Olympic medalists
- MFS 57 kg: Thomas Gilman – 2020 Olympic bronze
- MFS 74 kg: Kyle Dake – 2020 Olympic bronze
- MFS 79 kg: Jordan Burroughs – 2012 Olympic gold
- MFS 92 kg: J’den Cox – 2016 Olympic bronze
- MFS 97 kg: Kyle Snyder – 2016 Olympic gold, 2020 Olympic silver
- WFS 50 kg: Sarah Hildebrandt – 2020 Olympic bronze
- WFS 57 kg: Helen Maroulis – 2016 Olympic gold, 2020 Olympic bronze
- MFS 57 kg: Thomas Gilman – 2017 silver, 2021 gold
- MFS 61 kg: Daton Fix – 2021 silver
- MFS 74 kg: Kyle Dake – 2018, ‘19, ‘21 gold
- MFS 79 kg: Jordan Burroughs – 2011, ‘13, ‘15, ‘17, ‘21 gold; 2014, ‘18, ‘19 bronze
- MFS 92 kg: J’den Cox – 2018, ’19 gold; 2017, ’21 bronze
- MFS 97 kg: Kyle Snyder – 2015, ’17 gold; 2018, ’21 silver; 2019 bronze
- MFS 125 kg: Nick Gwiazdowski – 2017, ’18 bronze
- WFS 50 kg: Sarah Hildebrandt – 2018, ’21 silver
- WFS 55 kg: Jacarra Winchester – 2019 gold
- WFS 57 kg: Helen Maroulis – 2015, ’17, ’21 gold; 2012 silver; 2014 bronze
- WFS 62 kg: Kayla Miracle – 2021 silver
- WFS 65 kg: Forrest Molinari – 2021 bronze
- GR 97 kg: G’Angelo Hancock – 2021 bronze
- MFS 70 kg: Zain Retherford – 2017, 2019 Worlds
- GR 63 kg: Sam Jones – 2021 Worlds
- GR 72 kg: Pat Smith – 2017, 2019, 2021 Worlds
- GR 77 kg: RaVaughn Perkins – 2018 Worlds
- GR 82 kg: Ben Provisor – 2012, 2016 Olympics; 2017, 2021 Worlds
This year’s Senior Pan American Championships will serve as a qualifier for the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago, Chile, Nov. 1-4, 2023. At the Olympic weights only, the top-four countries in each style will receive a bid to the Games. After last year’s first qualifying event, the Junior Pan American Games, the USA still needs to qualify at all weights in women’s freestyle and Greco-Roman as well as 57 kg and 97 kg in men’s freestyle.
Fans can watch all the action live on FloWrestling.org.
2022 PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Acapulco, Mexico | May 5-8, 2022
U.S. men’s freestyle roster
57 kg: Thomas Gilman (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
61 kg: Daton Fix (Cowboy RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
65 kg: Joey McKenna (Pennsylvania RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
70 kg: Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
74 kg: Kyle Dake (Spartan Combat WC/Titan Mercury WC)
79 kg: Jordan Burroughs (Pennsylvania RTC/Sunkist Kids)
86 kg: Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
92 kg: J’den Cox (Michigan RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
97 kg: Kyle Snyder (Nittany Lion WC/Titan Mercury WC)
125 kg: Nick Gwiazdowski (Spartan Combat WC/Titan Mercury WC)
U.S. women’s freestyle roster
50 kg: Sarah Hildebrandt (USOPTC/New York AC)
53 kg: Dom Parrish (Sunkist Kids)
55 kg: Jacarra Winchester (USOPTC/Cowboy RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
57 kg: Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids)
59 kg: Xochitl Mota-Pettis (USOPTC/Rise RTC)
62 kg: Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)
65 kg: Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids)
68 kg: Alara Boyd (McKendree Bearcat WC)
72 kg: Skylar Grote (Beaver Dam RTC/New York AC)
76 kg: Dymond Guilford (USOPTC/Titan Mercury WC)
U.S. Greco-Roman roster
55 kg: Brady Koontz (Ohio RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
60 kg: Randon Miranda (Rise RTC)
63 kg: Sam Jones (New York AC)
67 kg: Hayden Tuma (Suples WC)
72 kg: Pat Smith (Minnesota Storm)
77 kg: RaVaughn Perkins (USOPTC/New York AC)
82 kg: Ben Provisor (New York AC)
87 kg: Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)
97 kg: G’Angelo Hancock (USOPTC/Sunkist Kids)
130 kg: Tanner Farmer (New York AC)
Schedule
Thursday, May 5
10 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage (GR 55, 60, 63, 67, 72, 97, 130 kg)
4: 30 p.m. – Opening ceremony
5 p.m. – Medal matches (GR 55, 60, 63, 67, 72, 97, 130 kg)
Friday, May 6
10 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage (GR 77, 82, 87; WFS 55, 59, 65, 72 kg)
5 p.m. – Medal matches (GR 77, 82, 87; WFS 55, 59, 65, 72 kg)
Saturday, May 7
10 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage (WFS 50, 53, 57, 62, 62, 68, 76; MFS 79, 92 kg)
5 p.m. – Medal matches (WFS 50, 53, 57, 62, 62, 68, 76; MFS 79, 92 kg)
Sunday, May 8
10 a.m. – Qualification rounds and repechage (MFS 57, 61, 65, 70, 74, 86, 97, 125 kg)
5 p.m. – Medal matches (MFS 57, 61, 65, 70, 74, 86, 97, 125 kg)