Nebraska Girls State Basketball Tournament
All Championship Games on Saturday, March 2 on Nebraska Public Media
CLASS A
Millard West 49, Omaha Central 35
Lincoln North Star 46, Millard North 31
Lincoln Southwest 58, Lincoln Southeast 56
Bellevue West 48, Papillion-LaVista South 39
Semifinals
Millard West 59, Lincoln North Star 25
Bellevue West 57, Lincoln Southwest 51
State Championship
Millard West 58, Bellevue West 55
==================================
CLASS B
Omaha Skutt 66, South Sioux City 32
Gretna East 51, Waverly 37
Elkhorn North 63, Scottsbluff 44
Beatrice 50, Norris 49
Semifinals
Omaha Skutt 45, Gretna East 28
Elkhorn North 59, Beatrice 49
State Championship
Elkhorn North 49, Omaha Skutt 47
==================================
CLASS C1
Lincoln Christian 51, North Bend 39
Bridgeport 65, Minden 57
Sidney 40, Adams Central 38
Grand Island Central Catholic 49, Broken Bow 33
Semifinals
Lincoln Christian 51, Bridgeport 32
Sidney 37, Grand Island Central Catholic 35
State Championship
Lincoln Christian 38, Sidney 26
Third Place Game
Bridgeport 36, Grand Island Central Catholic 32
==================================
CLASS C2
Yutan 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 28
Wahoo Neumann 61, Cross County 40
Crofton 38, Clarkson/Leigh 32 (OT)
Elmwood-Murdock 44, Oakland-Craig 33
Semifinals
Yutan 45, Wahoo Neumann 39
Crofton 51, Elmwood-Murdock 28
State Championship
Yutan 55, Crofton 36
Third-Pace Game
Wahoo Neumann 61, Elmwood-Murdock 59
==================================
CLASS D1
Pender 54, Bancroft-Rosalie 29
O'Neill St. Mary's 53, McCool Junction 40
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 70, Centura 27
Southern Valley 50, Elgin/Elgin Pope John 39
Semifinals
Pender 48, O'Neill St. Mary's 39
Southern Valley 34, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 29
State Championship
Pender 39, Southern Valley 25
Third-Place Game
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 67, O'Neill St. Mary's 46
==================================
CLASS D2
Overton 51, Paxton 27
Howells-Dodge 52, Sandhills/Thedford 44
Falls City Sacred Heart 30, Humphrey St. Francis 21
Wynot 46, Plainview 31
Semifinals
Overton 57, Howells-Dodge 43
Wynot 42, Falls City Sacred Heart 32
State Championship
Overton 44, Wynot 40
Third-Place Game
Howells-Dodge 46, Falls City Sacred Heart 28
All Championship Games on Saturday, March 2 on Nebraska Public Media
CLASS A
Millard West 49, Omaha Central 35
Lincoln North Star 46, Millard North 31
Lincoln Southwest 58, Lincoln Southeast 56
Bellevue West 48, Papillion-LaVista South 39
Semifinals
Millard West 59, Lincoln North Star 25
Bellevue West 57, Lincoln Southwest 51
State Championship
Millard West 58, Bellevue West 55
==================================
CLASS B
Omaha Skutt 66, South Sioux City 32
Gretna East 51, Waverly 37
Elkhorn North 63, Scottsbluff 44
Beatrice 50, Norris 49
Semifinals
Omaha Skutt 45, Gretna East 28
Elkhorn North 59, Beatrice 49
State Championship
Elkhorn North 49, Omaha Skutt 47
==================================
CLASS C1
Lincoln Christian 51, North Bend 39
Bridgeport 65, Minden 57
Sidney 40, Adams Central 38
Grand Island Central Catholic 49, Broken Bow 33
Semifinals
Lincoln Christian 51, Bridgeport 32
Sidney 37, Grand Island Central Catholic 35
State Championship
Lincoln Christian 38, Sidney 26
Third Place Game
Bridgeport 36, Grand Island Central Catholic 32
==================================
CLASS C2
Yutan 60, Niobrara/Verdigre 28
Wahoo Neumann 61, Cross County 40
Crofton 38, Clarkson/Leigh 32 (OT)
Elmwood-Murdock 44, Oakland-Craig 33
Semifinals
Yutan 45, Wahoo Neumann 39
Crofton 51, Elmwood-Murdock 28
State Championship
Yutan 55, Crofton 36
Third-Pace Game
Wahoo Neumann 61, Elmwood-Murdock 59
==================================
CLASS D1
Pender 54, Bancroft-Rosalie 29
O'Neill St. Mary's 53, McCool Junction 40
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 70, Centura 27
Southern Valley 50, Elgin/Elgin Pope John 39
Semifinals
Pender 48, O'Neill St. Mary's 39
Southern Valley 34, Guardian Angels Central Catholic 29
State Championship
Pender 39, Southern Valley 25
Third-Place Game
Guardian Angels Central Catholic 67, O'Neill St. Mary's 46
==================================
CLASS D2
Overton 51, Paxton 27
Howells-Dodge 52, Sandhills/Thedford 44
Falls City Sacred Heart 30, Humphrey St. Francis 21
Wynot 46, Plainview 31
Semifinals
Overton 57, Howells-Dodge 43
Wynot 42, Falls City Sacred Heart 32
State Championship
Overton 44, Wynot 40
Third-Place Game
Howells-Dodge 46, Falls City Sacred Heart 28
Last edited: