Walk-ons in the portal

Sodakred

Redshirt Freshman
Jul 31, 2018
920
938
93
Chandler, AZ
I noticed another one from NU announced today, a walk-on NU kicker. Can’t walk-ons freely transfer without entering the portal?
 

Cedric

Walk On
Jun 20, 2001
271
517
93
I noticed another one from NU announced today, a walk-on NU kicker. Can’t walk-ons freely transfer without entering the portal?
If a walk-on has participated in any "organized team activities" at his initial school, he is subject to the same transfer rules as anyone else. If he doesn't even try out at the original school, he is not required to follow the Bylaw 14 transfer rules. So if a kid goes to Nebraska but never tries out for the team, goes to practice, etc., he can transfer to Chadron State and be immediately eligible without going through the portal. he would be subject to all academic progress requirements though. Plus, he might as well put his name in the portal anyway -- free advertisement for his services.
 

Latest posts