NCAA Tournament First Round Scores & 2nd Round Matchups (5/31)

Discussion in 'Husker Baseball Board' started by Alum-Ni, Jun 1, 2019.

  1. Alum-Ni

    Alum-Ni Administrator
    Gold Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    55,547
    Likes Received:
    16,260
    Athens Regional
    Georgia 13, Mercer 3
    Florida State 13, Florida Atlantic 7

    ======================

    Atlanta Regional
    Auburn 16, Coastal Carolina 7
    Georgia Tech 13, Florida A&M 2

    ======================

    Baton Rouge Regional
    Southern Mississippi 15, Arizona State 3
    LSU 17, Stony Brook 3

    ======================

    Chapel Hill Regional
    North Carolina 7, North Carolina-Wilmington 6
    Liberty 6, Tennessee 1

    ======================

    Corvallis Regional
    Michigan 6, Creighton 0
    Cincinnati 7, Oregon State 6

    ======================

    Fayetteville Regional
    Arkansas 11, Central Connecticut State 5
    TCU 13, California 2

    ======================

    Greenville Regional (postponed)
    Campbell vs. North Carolina State (Saturday)
    Quinnipiac vs. East Carolina (Saturday)

    ======================

    Los Angeles Regional
    Loyola Marymount 3, Baylor 1
    UCLA 5, Nebraska-Omaha 2

    ======================

    Louisville Regional
    Illinois State 8, Indiana 7
    Louisville 5, Illinois-Chicago 3

    ======================

    Lubbock Regional
    Texas Tech 11, Army 2
    Dallas Baptist 11, Florida 8

    ======================

    Morgantown Regional
    Duke 8, Texas A&M 5
    West Virginia 6, Fordham 2

    ======================

    Nashville Regional
    Indiana State 6, McNeese State 5
    Vanderbilt 8, Ohio State 2

    ======================

    Oklahoma City Regional
    Nebraska 8, Connecticut 5
    Oklahoma State 2, Harvard 0


    ======================

    Oxford Regional
    Clemson 8, Illinois 4
    Mississippi 16, Jacksonville State 2

    ======================

    Stanford Regional
    Stanford 11, Sacramento State 0
    Fresno State 9, UC-Santa Barbara 2

    ======================

    Starkville Regional
    Mississippi State 11, Southern 6
    Central Michigan 6, Miami (FL) 5
     
    jedimasterjed and saluno22 like this.
  2. Alum-Ni

    Alum-Ni Administrator
    Gold Member
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    55,547
    Likes Received:
    16,260
    Games for Saturday, June 1

    Athens Regional
    Elimination Game

    Florida Atlantic (40-20) vs. Mercer (35-28) - 12:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    Winner's Bracket
    Georgia (45-15) vs. Florida State (37-21) - 6:00 p.m. (ESPN2)

    ======================

    Atlanta Regional
    Elimination Game

    Coastal Carolina (35-25-1) vs. Florida A&M (27-33) - 12:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    Winner's Bracket
    Georgia Tech (42-17) vs. Auburn (34-25) - 6:00 p.m. (SEC Network)

    ======================

    Baton Rouge Regional
    Elimination Game

    Arizona State (37-18) vs. Stony Brook (31-22) - 12:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    Winner's Bracket
    LSU (38-24) vs. Southern Mississippi (39-19) - 6:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    ======================

    Chapel Hill Regional
    Elimination Game

    Tennessee (38-20) vs. North Carolina-Wilmington (32-30) - 11:00 a.m. (ESPN3)

    Winner's Bracket
    North Carolina (43-17) vs. Liberty (43-19) - 3:00 p.m. (ESPNU)

    ======================

    Corvallis Regional
    Elimination Game

    Creighton (38-12) vs. Oregon State (36-19-1) - 3:00 p.m. (ESPN2)

    Winner's Bracket
    Michigan (42-18) vs. Cincinnati (31-29) - 9:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    ======================

    Fayetteville Regional
    Elimination Game

    California (32-19) vs. Central Connecticut State (30-22) - 12:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    Winner's Bracket
    Arkansas (42-17) vs. TCU (33-26) - 6:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    ======================

    Greenville Regional
    First Round

    Quinnipiac (29-27) vs. East Carolina (43-15) - 3:00 p.m. (ESPN3)
    Campbell (35-19) vs. North Carolina State (42-17) (TBA)

    ======================

    Los Angeles Regional
    Elimination Game

    Baylor (34-18) vs. Nebraska-Omaha (31-23-1) - 4:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    Winner's Bracket
    Loyola Marymount (33-23) vs. UCLA (48-8) - 9:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    ======================

    Louisville Regional
    Elimination Game

    Indiana (36-22) vs. Illinois-Chicago (29-22) - 10:00 a.m. (ESPN3)

    Winner's Bracket
    Louisville (44-15) vs. Illinois State (35-24) - 3:00 p.m.

    ======================

    Lubbock Regional
    Elimination Game

    Army (35-25) vs. Florida (33-25) - 12:00 p.m. (ESPN2)

    Winner's Bracket
    Texas Tech (40-17) vs. Dallas Baptist (42-18) - 6:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    ======================

    Morgantown Regional
    Elimination Game

    Texas A&M (37-22-1) vs. Fordham (38-23) - 1:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    Winner's Bracket
    West Virginia (38-20) vs. Duke (32-25) - 6:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    ======================

    Nashville Regional
    Elimination Game

    Ohio State (35-26) vs. McNeese State (35-25) - 12:00 p.m. (ESPNU)

    Winner's Bracket
    Vanderbilt (50-10) vs. Indiana State (42-16) - 6:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    ======================

    Oklahoma City Regional
    Elimination Game

    Connecticut (36-24) vs. Harvard (27-15) - 1:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    Winner's Bracket
    Oklahoma State (37-18) vs. Nebraska (32-22) - 7:00 p.m. (ESPN3)


    ======================

    Oxford Regional
    Elimination Game

    Illinois (36-20) vs. Jacksonville State (37-22) - 12:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    Winner's Bracket
    Mississippi (38-25) vs. Clemson (35-24) - 6:00 p.m. (ESPNU)

    ======================

    Stanford Regional
    Elimination Game

    UC-Santa Barbara (45-10) vs. Sacramento State (39-24) - 3:00 p.m (ESPN3)

    Winner's Bracket
    Stanford (42-11) vs. Fresno State (39-14-1) - 9:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    ======================

    Starkville Regional
    Elimination Game

    Miami (FL) (39-19) vs. Southern (32-23) - 12:00 p.m. (ESPN3)

    Winner's Bracket
    Mississippi State (47-13) vs. Central Michigan (47-12) - 6:00 p.m. (ESPN3)
     
    saluno22 likes this.
  3. saluno22

    saluno22 Defensive Coordinator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    7,250
    Likes Received:
    2,983
    Big Ten in the First Round (2-3)
    Oklahoma City: (3) Nebraska 8, (2) UConn 5
    Corvallis: (3) Michigan 6, (2) Creighton 0
    Oxford: (3) Clemson 8, (2) Illinois 4
    Nashville: (1) Vanderbilt 8, (4) Ohio State 2
    Louisville: (3) Illinois State 8, (2) Indiana 7
     
  4. saluno22

    saluno22 Defensive Coordinator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    7,250
    Likes Received:
    2,983
    First Round by Seed
    #1: 14-1 (Oregon State)
    #2: 3-12
    #3: 12-3
    #4: 1-14 (Cincinnati)

    Greenville games ((1) East Carolina/(4) Quinnipiac and (2) NC State/(3) Campbell) have yet to be completed.

    EDITED for @k9_r :)
     
    4 saluno22, Jun 1, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2019
    RobsterMobster likes this.
  5. k9_r

    k9_r Defensive Coordinator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    3,318
    These win/loss totals should add up to 15, right? The Greenville regional got postponed to today and host NC St is trailing 4-5, bottom of the 9th. Their 2/3 seed game wasn't played.

    Unless you're predicting, which is cool. Winking
     
    saluno22 likes this.
  6. saluno22

    saluno22 Defensive Coordinator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    7,250
    Likes Received:
    2,983
    Right, I just counted up the 1- and 2-seed losses and subtracted from 16. My bad.
     
    gunNrun likes this.
  7. k9_r

    k9_r Defensive Coordinator
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    7,714
    Likes Received:
    3,318
    Campbell did beat NC St in their weather delayed game. Two seeds went 3-13.
     
    7 k9_r, Jun 1, 2019
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2019
    saluno22 likes this.

Share This Page