Big Ten West Position Rankings - 2021

ShaggynScooby

Walk On
Feb 5, 2020
103
120
43
52
Daytona Beach Florida
It's flawed. They have Purdue DL as last. It's not the worst. Purdue WR's probably better than Minny as well. Have the 3rd team all big ten RB returning, but doesn't mean much either.
He also has Minnesota #1 and Iowa # at RB even though both schools had 1st team all BiG RB's last year that return. Granted, I don't know who the backups are, but this is supposed to be based on starters.
 

Vito Corleone

Senior
Gold Member
Jun 5, 2001
2,705
1,622
113
Omaha
The OL needs to be better than fine this year. They have size and stars across the line now, it's time to get impressive play out of that group. Too many quality recruits in that group to have any excuses any more.
You guys are going to get burnt for like the 15th year in a row thinking like this. There's NOTHING that points to this O line being anything other than average. You guys who keep saying "we look like a BIG offensive line" must not be looking at OSU,PSU, UM, hell even Indiana's O line's. Just look at a picture, you can literally SEE the difference. We are going to struggle BIG TIME at C and the 2 guard positions against any big,physical D line. And our coaching at the position is far from elite.
 
Last edited:
We shall see about QB, but 3-4 in B1G West was Minnesota in 2020

Passing​

Passing (Min Att/GP of 15)
IndexPlayerGCOMPATTINTPCTYDSTDLONGAVG/GEFFIC
1Penix Jr., Michael (Indiana)6124220456.416451468274.2136.5
2Fields, Justin (Ohio State)8158225670.221002265262.5175.6
3Taulia Tagovailoa (Maryland)475122761.51011776252.8138.5
4Clifford, Sean (Penn State)9152251960.618831675209.2137.4
5Morgan, Tanner (Minnesota)7106183557.91374745196.3128.2
6Spencer Petras (Iowa)8140245557.11569953196.1119.0
7Ramsey,Peyton (Northwestern)9172282861.017331235192.6121.0
8Lombardi, Rocky (Michigan State)684157953.51090875181.7117.2
9Milton, Joe (Michigan)680141456.71077452179.5124.6
10Vedral,Noah (Rutgers)7136221861.51253966179.0115.4
11Mertz, Graham (Wisconsin)7118193561.11238953176.9125.2
12Martinez Adrian (Nebraska)7108151371.51055438150.7135.0
13McNamara, Cade (Michigan)44371060.6425546106.3134.1
 
Many would rank Purdue WRs #1 entering 2021 for the B1G West.

Purdue receiver Maliq Carr enters transfer portal, reportedly headed to Michigan State

A strong indication of how good Purdue is at WR, lead by top flight third year player David Bell.


David Bell, Milton Wright and Jackson Anthrop are very known commodities for the Boilermakers.​

 

BoilerN

Walk On
May 12, 2017
405
163
43
Many would rank Purdue WRs #1 entering 2021 for the B1G West.

Purdue receiver Maliq Carr enters transfer portal, reportedly headed to Michigan State

A strong indication of how good Purdue is at WR, lead by top flight third year player David Bell.



David Bell, Milton Wright and Jackson Anthrop are very known commodities for the Boilermakers.​

TJ Sheffield is poised for a big year taking the Rondale role. Former 4 star, Notre Dame commit.
 
  • Like
Reactions: cidsports
Jul 2, 2020
200
272
63
Always a kind word from you. The freshman version will be back and you can eat crow.
When we chucked the ball all over the field because we were always playing from way behind...because our defense was poor and we were turnover prone....great.
 

huskerbaseball13

Nebraska Legend
Jul 30, 2003
30,435
5,834
113
If you add coach effect we move down the list on quite a few of those positions.

You could make a strong case that Frost is the worst HC in the division.
 

nu2u

Sophomore
Aug 10, 2006
1,301
1,442
113
If you add coach effect we move down the list on quite a few of those positions.

You could make a strong case that Frost is the worst HC in the division.
Conference W-L record (9-17) would be Exhibit A. With Lovie Smith gone, Frost's .346 B10 win percentage is last among Big Ten West coaches. In Frost's defense, opponent hand clapping probably cost him a couple wins.
 

TheBeav815

Nebraska Football Hall of Fame
Feb 19, 2007
18,942
8,884
113
Chicago Suburbs
You guys are going to get burnt for like the 15th year in a row thinking like this. There's NOTHING that points to this O line being anything other than average. You guys who keep saying "we look like a BIG offensive line" must not be looking at OSU,PSU, UM, hell even Indiana's O line's. Just look at a picture, you can literally SEE the difference. We are going to struggle BIG TIME at C and the 2 guard positions against any big,physical D line. And our coaching at the position is far from elite.
I'm not saying they WILL be better this year, I'm just saying they're out of excuses not to be. They're the ones pumping sunshine about the size and depth they have and how there are "9 guys" who could play along the OL.

The talent level in terms of going 2-3 deep on the roster was dog shit, that's been objectively demonstrated through performance testing and the (lack of) draft picks. But that grace period is over. It's year 4, they're your guys and you alone are responsible for who you have and who you don't at this point.

If they suck up front again we know where to point the finger. Also it's no small thing that Austin basically demanded that they slow down practice reps so that they OL could do meaningful blocking and they could correct mistakes in the moment. Let's hope he can run game coordinate fewer stupid game day play calls while he's wielding influence.

Some of the ways in which Frost thinks he's shifting the paradigm of football coaching in America are just comically arrogant. The idea that with 18 year olds you're gonna skip the mistake in practice and just talk about it in film is so stupid. Maybe NFL vets you can do that, not kids fresh out of HS you can't.

Their early morning practices are another thing that the AD should have looked at him and been like, "No. Full stop, no, that's stupid. You will play zero games at 7 in the morning, that's not when you're practicing."

The results are very clear that it hasn't paid dividends in any way. Certainly not wins, certainly not player retention, certainly not player development. Games are played in the afternoon and sometimes at night, condition your body and your circadian rhythms accordingly. You're not the one coach in America who cracked the code.
 
  • Like
Reactions: BK1

tbirdman62

Newbie
Dec 3, 2019
30
11
8
Conference W-L record (9-17) would be Exhibit A. With Lovie Smith gone, Frost's .346 B10 win percentage is last among Big Ten West coaches. In Frost's defense, opponent hand clapping probably cost him a couple wins.
Funny!
 

red scowl

Senior
May 19, 2018
2,741
2,090
113
that staff is into year four and 2 wins against the "very marginal Big Ten West" has been the high water mark
in year 3 they managed to scratch and claw to a single victory against the vaunted big ten west

I cannot take you seriously. You have an anger that will not allow you to view information honestly. I don't know if you like to ride bicycles. I don't know if you like pelini's ego and immaturity or what. Whose your guy? You got alot of feelz. Are you stirring?