A look at the Big Ten from the Michigan site

Michigan Wolverines football coach Jim Harbaugh

Michigan Wolverines football coach Jim Harbaugh has compiled a 49-22 record during his six years at U-M. (AP Images)

"In general, it's not acceptable from anyone in the Michigan program to have posted a record significantly worse than OSU's over a six-year span, but again, 68-8 is quite difficult to top or to even match." - The Fort

"What's more frustrating, however, is the fact three other Big Ten programs outside of Ohio State now own a better record than Michigan over the last six years — Wisconsin, Iowa and Penn State."

"The Badgers' 56-19 mark since 2015 has been the best of the aforementioned trio, though Iowa’s 53-21 record (71.6) and Penn State’s 53-22 mark (70.6) are close behind. A lot of fans oftentimes point to the fact that Wisconsin and Iowa play in the Big Ten West division and face a significantly easier schedule than East squads, which is true."

"That same narrative can’t be used for Penn State though, whose 53-22 record since 2015 is slightly better than U-M’s 49-22. Both the Nittany Lions and Wolverines have recruited at a similar level over the last six years, but the Badgers and Hawkeyes, on the other hand, have not been on those two‘s recruiting level."

"Wisconsin and Iowa consistently finish in the 20s and 30s (or even lower) in the national recruiting rankings, but have used outstanding player development to build consistent winners."

Consistency is the name of the game. And, Michigan is likely in for another bumpy road in 2021.

Iowa Hawkeyes

The Dean of the Big Ten, Iowa head coach Kirk Ferentz has a 6 or 6+ game winning streak over Illinois, Minnesota and Nebraska in the B1G West.

Every Big Ten Team's Record Since 2015

TeamRecordWinning Percentage
1. Ohio State68-889.4
2. Wisconsin56-1974.6
3. Iowa53-2171.6
4. Penn State53-2270.6
5. Michigan49-2269
6. Northwestern46-2862.1
7. Minnesota41-3057.7
8. Michigan State41-3156.9
9. Indiana36-3550.7
10. Nebraska31-3944.2
11. Purdue24-4435.2
12. Maryland23-4334.8
13. Illinois22-4731.8
14. Rutgers16-5323.1

It will be a tall order for Nebraska to get out of the bottom 5 in 2021, with Indiana seeking to jump into the B1G East Top 2 for the second straight year.

The B1G East likely will see Ohio State win for the six straight season. The B1G West should be a little more competitive.
 
Interesting stat in the Iowa-Nebraska series. It's now been 40 years, since Iowa's first win in the modern era.


Fwiw, it has been 40 years, since Kirk Ferentz arrived at Iowa as an assistant for Hayden Fry.


Buy or Sell? It's been 20 years, since that infamous Black Friday game.

 

scarletred

Nebraska Legend
Jun 17, 2001
37,764
15,161
113
Good for Ioway winning the last 6, but could you image what the series record would be if the series was played through out the 1970’s, 1980’s and 1990’s.

In the 70’s Ioway never had a winning season. 10-0
In the 80’s When Fry coached, NU went 2-1 Ioway would have won in 85 and possibility they would have won another between 86-89,.... NU would still held a 7-3 advantage in the 80’s..

In the 90’s the closest game would have been in 1991 Ioway went 10-1-1 only lost to Michigan and tied BYU in a bowl game NU went 9-2-1 tied Colorado and the 2 losses were to the co-national champions....Nebraska did spank Ioway in 1999 could have held a 9-1 record in the 90’s decade..

So in those 3 decades Nebraska would have held a 26-4 record and the series today would be 55-22-4...
 
Being an Iowa football fan is like being a Jays basketball fan. You brag about things that no one cares about.

In Big Ten Football, it's Ohio State first and foremost. Though, year 3 should be interesting for Ryan Day.

For Urban Meyer, other than 2014, we saw Michigan State ahead in 2013 and 2015 in many ways, despite, the talent difference. Iowa and Purdue beat Ohio State, despite talent difference in 2017 and 2018, respectively.

In the B1G West, Wisconsin wins 4 out of 7 years. Northwestern and Iowa are next, despite in many cases Nebraska having more talent recruited.

Michigan State wrongly seeked to up the 5* and 4* players and impacted their culture of how they got there in 2015 in the College Football Playoff.

The State of Nebraska basketball story isn't for today.

Football is king.
 

John_J_Rambo

Graduate Assistant
Jan 10, 2020
5,876
10,194
113
In Big Ten Football, it's Ohio State first and foremost. Though, year 3 should be interesting for Ryan Day.

For Urban Meyer, other than 2014, we saw Michigan State ahead in 2013 and 2015 in many ways, despite, the talent difference. Iowa and Purdue beat Ohio State, despite talent difference in 2017 and 2018, respectively.

In the B1G West, Wisconsin wins 4 out of 7 years. Northwestern and Iowa are next, despite in many cases Nebraska having more talent recruited.

Michigan State wrongly seeked to up the 5* and 4* players and impacted their culture of how they got there in 2015 in the College Football Playoff.

The State of Nebraska basketball story isn't for today.

Football is king.
the B1G football calendar, in 3 acts:

act 1 - non-con, get your teeth kicked in by avg opponents from other P5 conferences

act 2 - conference season, fire up the tout machine until some actually believe it's the best conference since all the teams, save ohio st, stink equally so scores are close

act 3 - bowl season, get your teeth kicked in by avg opponents from P5 & G5 conferences

rinse and repeat for a century with hardly a title to show for it
 
  • Like
Reactions: Bigred_b1624

litespeedhuskerfan

Nebraska Football Hall of Fame
Aug 27, 2006
19,313
11,651
113
Being an Iowa football fan is like being a Jays basketball fan. You brag about things that no one cares about.

Like tourney wins and Sweet 16's and sending people to the league and being ranked? Or winning streaks over your rival so long you can barely remember the last time you lost a game against them?
 
Last edited:
the B1G football calendar, in 3 acts:

act 1 - non-con, get your teeth kicked in by avg opponents from other P5 conferences

act 2 - conference season, fire up the tout machine until some actually believe it's the best conference since all the teams, save ohio st, stink equally so scores are close

act 3 - bowl season, get your teeth kicked in by avg opponents from P5 & G5 conferences

rinse and repeat for a century with hardly a title to show for it

Since 2001, when Miami-FL won last title in Rose Bowl, we witnessed Ohio State and Ohio State win a BCS and first CFP title.

Michigan State and Maryland are only basketball winners, since 2000 in College Basketball and the Terps were in the ACC.

Nebraska shared their final modern era title with Michigan in 1997. Both are now B1Gs.

Alabama, Clemson, Ohio State and LSU have been lone CFP winners. Will one of the B1G 2 win in 2021 or will it be a new program?
 

John_J_Rambo

Graduate Assistant
Jan 10, 2020
5,876
10,194
113
Since 2001, when Miami-FL won last title in Rose Bowl, we witnessed Ohio State and Ohio State win a BCS and first CFP title.

Michigan State and Maryland are only basketball winners, since 2000 in College Basketball and the Terps were in the ACC.

Nebraska shared their final modern era title with Michigan in 1997. Both are now B1Gs.

Alabama, Clemson, Ohio State and LSU have been lone CFP winners. Will one of the B1G 2 win in 2021 or will it be a new program?
maryland wasn't in the b1g when they won

the b1g doesn't win titles. it's a terrible conference.
 

BigTimeFan75

Walk On
Apr 28, 2021
276
247
43
Like tourney wins and Sweet 16's and sending people to the league and being ranked? Or winning streaks over your rival so long you can barely remember the last time you lost a game against them?
Who knows, I am not an NU hoops fan.

Bragging about one 16 shows how lame Jay's fans are...more resources, better conference and every year the Zags outshine them, without bragging about a 16.
 

John_J_Rambo

Graduate Assistant
Jan 10, 2020
5,876
10,194
113
As I said, they were in the ACC, but they are in the B1G now. The Big Ten Network plays pre-B1G seasons and games. It is how the game is played in the NCAAs.
It is how the game is played in the b1g, a league without sufficient memories to fill an off-season tv schedule
 

John_J_Rambo

Graduate Assistant
Jan 10, 2020
5,876
10,194
113
Who knows, I am not an NU hoops fan.

Bragging about one 16 shows how lame Jay's fans are...more resources, better conference and every year the Zags outshine them, without bragging about a 16.
Zags’ record in meaningful games puts them on par with the b1g

Also boasting is a sin that takes time, something those western WA weirdos don’t have what with all the wives/reproducing
 

t7w0c1

Walk On
Jul 1, 2013
260
210
43

tbirdman62

Newbie
Dec 3, 2019
30
11
8
Talk about living in the freaking past.
Good for Ioway winning the last 6, but could you image what the series record would be if the series was played through out the 1970’s, 1980’s and 1990’s.

In the 70’s Ioway never had a winning season. 10-0
In the 80’s When Fry coached, NU went 2-1 Ioway would have won in 85 and possibility they would have won another between 86-89,.... NU would still held a 7-3 advantage in the 80’s..

In the 90’s the closest game would have been in 1991 Ioway went 10-1-1 only lost to Michigan and tied BYU in a bowl game NU went 9-2-1 tied Colorado and the 2 losses were to the co-national champions....Nebraska did spank Ioway in 1999 could have held a 9-1 record in the 90’s decade..

So in those 3 decades Nebraska would have held a 26-4 record and the series today would be 55-22-4...
What is the series record since WW2? You know, since 99% of us weren't born yet. The suckeyes have done a little better vs GONU since I was born. Since 1979, I believe it is even 8-8.